English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
semi-enclosed sea [correct]; semi-enclosed water [correct]
CONT: United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea : Part IX, Enclosed or semi-enclosed seas Article 122, Definition : For the purposes of this Convention, "enclosed or semi-enclosed sea" means a gulf, basin or sea surrounded by two or more States and connected to another sea or the ocean by a narrow outlet or consisting entirely or primarily of the territorial seas and exclusive economic zones of two or more coastal Sates.
OBS: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau partiellement enfermée [feminine noun]
OBS: Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
aguas semiencerradas [feminine noun, plural]