English (International Public Law)
territorial claim [correct]
CONT: Notice of a territorial claim or an intention to extend sovereignty to other governments constitutes evidence of occupation, but is not a condition for acquisition.
OBS: When one state claims territory, and another state accepts the claim, or acquiesces in it, the claim may be said to have been "recognised" by the other state.
French (Droit international public)
revendication territoriale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: revendication : Affirmation par un État d'un droit auquel il prétend et qu'il entend faire connaître contre qui le lui conteste. Terme surtout employé en matière de souveraineté territoriale.
CONT: «C'est un fait que les deux États côtiers n'entretenaient pas des relations normales, que la Grèce avait présenté des revendications territoriales précisément sur une partie du territoire albanais riveraine du Détroit [...]»
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
reclamación territorial [feminine noun]; reivindicación territorial [feminine noun]