English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
territorial species [correct]
CONT: Although the Sandhill Crane seems to defend a territory to which it returns year after year, the Whooping Crane is one of the only species recognized as truly territorial.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
espèce territoriale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que la Grue du Canada semble défendre un territoire dans lequel elle revient année après année, la Grue blanche d'Amérique demeure l'une des seules espèces vraiment reconnues comme territoriales.