English (Treaties and Conventions)
capitulation [correct, noun]
DEF: An agreement between a Christian state and a non-Christian one(such as the Ottoman Empire) giving subjects of the former certain privileges in the territory of the latter.
French (Traités et alliances)
capitulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Capitulation doit s'employer au singulier lorsque l'on évoque [...] le traité qui contient des clauses, dites capitulaires, au bénéfice des résidents étrangers.