English (Citizenship and Immigration; Population Movements)
country of refuge [correct]
CONT: It is the responsibility of any country to provide protection to and ensure the safety of refugees on its territory or at its borders. It is UNHCR's [United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees] responsibility to intervene with the authorities of the country of refuge to ensure that such protection is provided.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Mouvements de population)
pays de refuge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pays de refuge : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Réfugiés et droit d'asile» et reproduite avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.