English (War and Peace (International Law); Military Tactics; International Relations)
belligerent occupation [correct]; military occupation [correct]; occupation [correct]; occupatio bellica [correct]
CONT: The regime known as belligerent occupation refers to a situation where the forces of one or more states exercise effective control over a territory of another state without the latter state's volition.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Tactique militaire; Relations internationales)
occupation de guerre [correct, feminine noun]; occupation [correct, feminine noun]; occupatio bellica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation d'un État envahi et placé provisoirement sous domination militaire étrangère au cours ou à l'issue d'un conflit.