English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
fighting patrol [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fighting ptl [correct, officially approved]; combat patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A patrol dispatched into contested territory to conduct a raid, an ambush, or an escort. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: For ground forces, a tactical unit sent out from the main body to engage in independent fighting; detachment assigned to protect the front, flank, or rear of the main body by fighting if necessary. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: A fighting patrol conducting an escort will accompany an element for the duration of the latter’s mission.
OBS: fighting patrol; fighting ptl: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: fighting patrol; combat patrol: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
patrouille de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ptl cbt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Patrouille dépêchée en territoire disputé pour mener un raid, une embuscade ou une escorte. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.]
DEF: Pour les forces terrestres, unité tactique détachée de la formation principale et chargée d'une mission propre de combat; détachement qui a reçu pour mission de protéger le front, un flanc ou l'arrière de la formation, au besoin en combattant. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Une patrouille de combat qui mène une escorte accompagne un élément tout au long de la mission de ce dernier.
OBS: patrouille de combat; ptl cbt : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: patrouille de combat : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Ejército de tierra)
patrulla de ataque [correct, feminine noun]; patrulla de combate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Para las fuerzas terrestres, unidad táctica destacada de una unidad superior para combatir en forma independiente; destacamento destinado a la protección de la vanguardia, flancos o retaguardia del cuerpo principal, pudiendo combatir en caso necesario.