English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Emergency Management)
domestic operation [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; dom op [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An operation conducted on a nation's territory or approaches.
OBS: domestic operation: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: domestic operation; dom op: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: domestic operation; dom op: The plural form of this designation (domestic operations) and the shortened form (dom ops) are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: domestic operation: The plural form of this designation (domestic operations) is officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Gestion des urgences)
opération nationale [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; op nat [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; opération domestique [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération menée sur le territoire national ou ses voies d'approche.
OBS: opération nationale; opération domestique : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: opération nationale; op nat : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: opération nationale; op nat : La désignation au pluriel (opérations nationales) et la forme abrégée (ops nat) sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: opération nationale : La désignation au pluriel (opérations nationales) est uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: [opération domestique :] L'adjectif «domestique» au sens de «qui concerne un pays, à l'intérieur de ses frontières» est répandu dans l'usage. Il est toutefois déconseillé de l'employer, car il est considéré comme un anglicisme.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Gestión de emergencias)
operación nacional [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: operación nacional: término encontrado en un texto del Ministerio de la Defensa Nacional titulado "Lecciones aprendidas por las Fuerzas Canadienses en las recientes catástrofes ambientales".