English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; Citizenship and Immigration)
adjacent territory [correct]; contiguous territory [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Citoyenneté et immigration)
territoire limitrophe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.