English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); International Relations)
observation flight [correct]
CONT: Each state that has signed the Treaty on Open Skies conducts an agreed number of annual observation flights over the territory of other states that have also signed the treaty.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Relations internationales)
vol d'observation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque État ayant signé le Traité [Ciels ouverts] effectue annuellement un nombre convenu de vols d'observation au-dessus du territoire d'autres pays signataires.