English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Law)
nationality of origin [correct]; original nationality [correct]
DEF: Nationality determined by one’s birthplace or parentage.
CONT: Nationality is commonly acquired by birth of a father, or parents, or a mother, who is a national of the particular state, or by birth in the territory of that state.... A person naturalized in another state may be allowed to re-acquire his original nationality by redintegration or resumption.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international)
nationalité d'origine [correct, feminine noun]