English (Air Traffic Control; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
appropriate authority [correct]; competent authority [correct]
DEF: 1) Regarding flight over the high seas : the relevant authority of the State of Registry. 2) Regarding flight other than over the high seas : the relevant authority of the State having sovereignty over the territory being overflown.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
autorité compétente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: 1) Pour les vols au-dessus de la haute mer, l'autorité appropriée de l'État d'immatriculation. 2) Dans tous les autres cas, l'autorité appropriée de l'État dont relève le territoire survolé.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
autoridad competente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: a) En cuanto a los vuelos sobre alta mar: la autoridad apropiada del Estado de matrícula. b) En cuanto a los vuelos que no sean sobre alta mar: la autoridad apropiada del Estado que tenga soberanía sobre el territorio sobrevolado.