English (Municipal Law)
territory without municipal organization [correct]; unorganized territory [correct]; unorganized area [avoid]
OBS: The remaining municipal corporations and the unorganized territory within counties fall under the county system.
French (Droit municipal)
territoire non érigé en municipalité [correct, masculine noun]; territoire non organisé [masculine noun]; localité sans organisation [feminine noun]
OBS: les territoires non organisés relèvent de la juridiction du comté.