English (National and International Security; International Relations)
specially designated global terrorist [correct, noun]; SDGT [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the executive branch may ... list both organizations and individuals as specially designated global terrorists (SDGTs). This power was created by executive order ... 13 224, which was issued pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA). IEEPA grants presidents the authority to declare a national emergency and subsequently impose financial restrictions on foreign countries or nationals believed to be related to that state of emergency. ... An individual may be designated as an SDGT if they have committed, or pose a significant risk of committing, acts of terrorism that threaten [the United States’] national security.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Relations internationales)
entité terroriste mondiale expressément désignée [feminine noun]
CONT: En janvier 2024, le Département d'État des États-Unis a annoncé qu'il désignait Ansarallah comme une entité terroriste mondiale expressément désignée dans le cadre de son décret 13 224.