English (Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security; Risks and Threats (Security))
radicalize [correct]
DEF: Cause (someone) to become an advocate of radical political or social reform.
CONT: [Should the terrorist supporters] return to Canada, it is uncertain to what ends these individuals may put their training. There is concern it may include attempting to radicalize others, or train individuals in terrorist methods.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
radicaliser [correct]
CONT: [Si les partisans du terrorisme] reviennent au Canada, il est difficile de déterminer de quelle façon ils peuvent mettre à profit leur entraînement. On craint notamment qu'ils ne tentent de radicaliser d'autres personnes ou de leur enseigner des techniques terroristes.