English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security)
act of terrorism [correct, standardized]; terrorist act [correct, standardized]; terrorist activity [correct, standardized]
OBS: The term "act of terrorism" has the same meaning as the term "terrorist activity"defined in paragraphs 83.01(1) (a) and (b) of the Criminal Code of Canada.
OBS: Acts of terrorism include terrorist threats, terrorist attacks, assassinations, kidnapping, false imprisonment, hostage taking, hijacking, bomb scares and bombings, cyberattacks and the use of chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear weapons.
OBS: act of terrorism; terrorist act; terrorist activity : terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
acte terroriste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; activité terroriste [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «acte terroriste» désigne la même notion que le terme «activité terroriste» défini aux alinéas 83.01(1) a) et b) du Code criminel du Canada.
OBS: Les actes terroristes comprennent la menace terroriste, l'attentat terroriste, l'assassinat, l'enlèvement, la séquestration, la prise d'otages, le détournement d'avion ou autre véhicule, l'alerte et l'attentat à la bombe, la cyberattaque et l'utilisation d'armes chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires.
OBS: acte terroriste; activité terroriste : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Seguridad nacional e internacional)
acto terrorista [correct, masculine noun]; acto de terrorismo [correct, masculine noun]