English (Silk (Textiles))
terry on plain [correct]
DEF: Terry loops appearing within a plain area of a terry fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by incorrect let-off motion.
French (Soieries)
boucles apparentes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boucles paraissant sur une surface unie d'un tissu éponge.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un déroulement défectueux de la chaîne de poil.