English (Silk (Textiles))
terry off [correct]
DEF: A band in a terry section that has no terry loops.
OBS: This defect is caused by incorrect let-off motion.
French (Soieries)
boucles manquantes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande d'un tissu éponge sans boucles.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un déroulement défectueux de la chaîne de poil.