English (Visual Disorders)
retinopathy of prematurity [correct]; ROP [correct]; retrolental fibroplasia [correct]; RLF [correct]; RLF; Terry syndrome [correct]; Terry’s syndrome [correct]
DEF: A bilateral retinal disease of premature infants especially when placed in an abnormal oxygen environment.
French (Troubles de la vision)
fibroplasie rétrocristallinienne [correct, feminine noun]; rétinopathie des prématurés [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Terry [correct, masculine noun]; fibroplasie rétrolentale [correct, feminine noun]; rétinopathie du prématuré [feminine noun]
DEF: Affection oculaire observée chez les nouveau-nés prématurés maintenus en couveuse dans une atmosphère trop riche ou trop pauvre en oxygène.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
retinopatía del prematuro [correct, feminine noun]; ROP [correct, feminine noun]; fibroplastia retrolental [correct, feminine noun]; ROP [correct, feminine noun]; ROP; retinopatía de los prematuros [correct, feminine noun]; fibroplasia retrolenticular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desarrollo anormal de los vasos sanguíneos en la retina, comienza durante los primeros días de vida y pude progresar rápidamente causando ceguera en cuestión de semanas.