English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
terry [correct]
DEF: The loop forming the pile in uncut pile fabrics.
CONT: Terry cloth :... Weave : Pile, also jacquard and dobby combined with pile. Characteristics : Either all over loops on both sides of the fabric or patterned loops on both sides... Better qualities have a close, firm, underweave, with very close loops. Very absorbent, and the longer the loop, the greater the absorbency.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
boucle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tissu éponge: Tissu absorbant à boucles lâches non coupées. Emplois en serviettes de toilettes, peignoirs, etc.