English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
terry loop [correct, standardized]; plush loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: An elongated, uncut sinker loop ... that protrudes from the technical reverse side of a plated weft-knitted fabric and that has been obtained by the difference in the lengths of two threads of the same sinker loop.
OBS: terry loop; plush loop : designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
bouclette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entre-mailles allongé [...] qui fait saillie à l'envers technique d'un tricot à mailles cueillies vanisé et qui est obtenu par la différence de longueur entre deux fils d'un même entre-mailles.
OBS: bouclette : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.