English (Advertising Techniques)
house-to-house advertising [correct]; house-to-house publicity [correct]
CONT: The project started in May 1996 when Terry Redding and John Willson convinced Downley Parish Council of the scope and benefits of a parish map project and a house-to-house publicity leaflet was distributed to all local residents.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
publicité de porte en porte [proposal, feminine noun]; publicité de maison en maison [proposal, feminine noun]