English (Hygiene and Health)
disposable diaper [correct]
CONT: In 1949, Stanley Mason patented the world’s first disposable and pin-free diapers that were contoured to fit a baby’s bottom.
CONT: Whereas cloth diapers are comprised of layers of fabric such as terry towelling and can be washed and reused multiple times, disposable diapers contain absorbent chemicals and are thrown away after use.
French (Hygiène et santé)
couche jetable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces dernières années, des progrès ont rendu les couches jetables moins nuisibles à l'environnement. La quantité de matériaux entrant dans leur fabrication a diminué, des produits plus dégradables ont été introduits et le recyclage des couches s'est amélioré.
CONT: Incontestablement, côté hygiène, tout ce qui est à usage unique est préférable. Cela vaut aussi bien entendu pour les couches jetables.