English (Silk (Textiles))
loopy pile [correct]
DEF: Loops in a terry fabric that are longer than adjacent normal loops.
OBS: This defect is commonly caused by interference with the formation of individual pile loops, as the result of incorrect shedding, drawing-in, etc.
French (Soieries)
boucles trop longues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boucles dans un tissu éponge dont la hauteur est plus importante que la hauteur des boucles voisinantes.
OBS: Ce défaut est généralement causé par une entrave à la formation des boucles individuelles, provoquée par un mouvement de lames incorrect, un mauvais rentrage, etc.