English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
periodicity [correct]
DEF: Recurrence at regular intervals of symptoms in malaria, characterized clinically by paroxysms and resulting from the invasion of the blood by new generations of parasites.
OBS: Periodicity may be quotidian, tertian, quartan or double-quartan according to intervals between paroxysms.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
périodicité [feminine noun]
DEF: Retour à intervalles réguliers des symptômes du paludisme.
OBS: Du point de vue clinique, la périodicité se caractérise par des accès dus à l'invasion du sang circulant par de nouvelles générations de parasites. Elle peut être quotidienne, tierce, quarte ou double-quarte, suivant la durée de l'intervalle entre les accès.