English (Parasitoses)
malignant tertian fever [correct]
CONT: Plasmodium falciparum causes malignant tertian fever of the tropics and subtropics. Although not the most common form, it is the most severe type of malaria and if untreated is sometimes fatal.
French (Parasitoses)
fièvre tierce maligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le paludisme est dû à 4 espèces différentes (Plasmodium falciparum, P. malariae, P. ovale, P. vivax) mais seul P. falciparum est responsable des formes encéphaliques potentiellement mortelles. Classiquement P. falciparum provoque la fièvre tierce maligne, P. ovale et P. vivax provoquent la fièvre tierce bénigne, enfin P. malariae provoque la fièvre quarte.