English (Music)
split chord member
CONT: Tertian chords with split chord members. A special kind of added-note chord features one or more chord members that are "split" by adding a note a minor 2nd away.
French (Musique)
note séparée [feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle tierce, l'intervalle entre deux notes séparées par une autre comme do-mi.