English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
tertiary treatment [correct, standardized]; advanced treatment [correct]; complete treatment [correct, see observation]; tertiary sewage treatment
DEF: ... any additional processing of secondary treatment effluents undertaken to further improve their quality. Tertiary treatment may be used to further reduce almost any undesirable constituent of wastes : suspended solids, BOD, nitrogen, phosphorus, toxic substances, or bacteria.
CONT: for "complete treatment": Sewage treatment. ... These processes may be classified as preliminary, primary, secondary, or complete, depending on the degree of treatment accomplished ... Complete treatment removes a high percentage of suspended, colloidal, and organic matter.
OBS: tertiary treatment : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
traitement tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]; traitement complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement d'épuration complémentaire intervenant après l'épuration biologique [...], et destiné à abaisser plus particulièrement la DBO résiduelle, ou la teneur en facteurs d'eutrophisation, ou encore la teneur en micro-polluants
DEF: Application de procédés de traitement supplémentaires pour réduire davantage les effets de la pollution par des eaux usées ayant subi des traitements primaires et secondaires. Ce traitement supplémentaire peut être 1) un traitement physique supplémentaire, ou 2) un traitement chimique, ou 3) un traitement biologique supplémentaire.
OBS: traitement tertiaire : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua)
tratamiento terciario [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento avanzado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento de depuración adicional para reducir la cantidad de nitrógeno y otros elementos del efluente epurado.
CONT: Las operaciones unitarias más utilizadas en el tratamiento terciario son: la adsorción, el cambio iónico y procesos de separación por membranas tales como la ultrafiltración, la osmosis inversa y la electrodiálisis.