English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
Nummulitic [correct, noun]; Eogene [correct]; Paleogene [correct, see observation, noun]; Palaeogene [correct, see observation, noun, Great Britain]; Paleogene Period [correct]; Paleogene period [correct]; Palaeogene period [correct]; Lower Tertiary; earlier Tertiary; Lower Tertiary system; Paleogene System
DEF: An interval of geologic time incorporating the Oligocene, Eocene, and Paleocene of the Tertiary : the lower Tertiary.
CONT: Palaeogene (alternatively Paleogene) period is a unit of geologic time that began 65 and ended 23 million years ago. Lasting 42 million years, this period is most notable as being the time in which mammals evolved from small, simple forms into diverse animals ... This period consists of the Palaeocene, Eocene, and Oligocene epochs.
OBS: The terms "Paleogene System" and "Lower Tertiary System" have also been used to describe what is currently called the "Paleogene Period. "
OBS: The term [Palaeogene] is almost obsolete.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
Paléogène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; paléogène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Nummulitique [correct, masculine noun]; nummulitique [correct, masculine noun]; Éogène [correct, masculine noun]; éogène [correct, masculine noun]; Tertiaire inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Première période de l'ère cénozoïque (40 millions d'années environ), subdivisée en trois époques (paléocène, éocène et oligocène.
OBS: Le Paléogène est caractérisé par la présence presque exclusive des Nummulites - d'où son nom de Nummulitique [...]
OBS: paléogène : Synonyme vieilli de nummulitique.
Spanish (Cronología; Petrografía; Geología)
Paleógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Primer período de la Era Terciaria de duración de 40 millones de años, hasta hace 25 millones de años.
OBS: Formado por los sistemas paleoceno, eoceno y oligoceno.
OBS: Pese a que una de las fuentes citadas escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula. Es el caso de Paleoceno, Eoceno y Oligoceno.