English (Petrography; Classification of Coal)
degradinite [correct]
DEF: ... the most common constituent of the Tertiary coals of Japan.
CONT: Degradinite resembles vitrinite and has no definite form. It forms the groundmass of the hydrite of Japanese Tertiary coals and encloses oxinite, resinite, and sclerotinite.
French (Pétrographie; Classification des charbons)
dégradinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constituant habituel des charbons tertiaires japonais.