English (Chronology; Geology)
Danian [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: According to stratigraphic rules, the definition of the lowermost stage of the Paleogene, the Danian, also defines the bases of the Paleocene Series, the Paleogene System, of the Tertiary and of the Cenozoic Erathem.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Danien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dernier étage de l'ère tertiaire.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Daniense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piso superior del cretácico o, según otros autores, piso inferior del paleoceno. Es posterior al maestrichtiense y anterior al montiense y data de 63 millones de años.
OBS: Viene su nombre de Dinamarca.
OBS: Pese a que la fuente citada escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.