English (Biochemistry)
primary structure [correct]
DEF: Sequence of amino acid residues along a polypeptide chain in a protein.
CONT: Today, the relative ease of gene sequencing is leading to an explosion in the derivation of protein primary structure by direct gene translation. This information is being stored in DNA databanks. The current problem with the design of enzymes is that we are still unable to predict reliably the three-dimensional structure adopted by a known primary structure (amino acid sequence) ... Minor changes in primary structure can result in the formation of additional intramolecular intersubunit electrostatic or hydrophobic bonds. Even a small number of these bonds can drastically increase the stability of subunit enzymes against dissociative inactivation.
OBS: It completely determines the secondary, tertiary, and quaternary structures.
French (Biochimie)
structure primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une chaîne polypeptidique, arrangement séquentiel des acides aminés dont l'enchaînement est assuré par des liaisons peptidiques covalentes.
CONT: La structure primaire de la molécule protéique [...] est la structure la plus importante et la plus spécifique : elle détermine les structures secondaire et tertiaire. [...] Les protéines thermostables, une fois déterminées leurs structures primaire et tertiaire, serviraient de modèles pour la construction d'enzymes qui pourraient alors être produites par génie génétique. Car si nous comprenions les principes qui donnent leur stabilité aux protéines, nous pourrions ne modifier que quelques résidus d'acides aminés de protéines connues pour les rendre stables.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
estructura primaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia lineal de residuos que forman un polímero, como por ejemplo, ácidos nucleicos, polisacáridos o proteínas.