English (Human Diseases; Hormones; The Thyroid)
tertiary hyperparathyroidism [correct]
DEF: A state of excessive secretion of parathyroid hormone (PTH) after a long period of secondary hyperparathyroidism and resulting in hypercalcemia.
OBS: It reflects development of autonomous (unregulated) parathyroid function following a period of persistent parathyroid stimulation.
French (Maladies humaines; Hormones; Thyroïde)
hyperparathyroïdie tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans quelques cas d'hyperparathyroïdie secondaire, les glandes développent une fonction autonome : hyperparathyroïdie tertiaire.