English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Dietetics)
2-methyl-1-phenylpropan-2-amine [correct, see observation]; phentermine [correct, see observation]; 2-amino-2-methyl-1-phenylpropane [correct]; alpha-benzylisopropylamine [correct, see observation]; alpha,alpha-dimethylbenzene ethanamine [correct, see observation]; 1,1-dimethylphenethylamine [correct]; alpha,alpha-dimethylphenethylamine [correct, see observation]; 1,1-dimethyl-2-phenylethanamine [correct]; 1,1-dimethyl-2-phenylethylamine [correct]; alpha,alpha-dimethylphenylethylamine [correct, see observation]; alpha,alpha-dimethyl-β-phenylethylamine [correct, see observation]; 2-methyl-1-phenyl-propan-2-amine [correct]; phenyl-tert-butylamine [correct, see observation]; phenyl-tertiary-butylamine [correct, see observation]; 2-phenyl-tert-butylamine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A central nervous system stimulant and sympathomimetic [having] actions and uses similar to those of dextroamphetamine [that] has been used most frequently in the treatment of obesity.
CONT: Indications: As a short-term (i.e., a few weeks) adjunct to continued dietary treatment in the medical management of obesity in patients who have not responded to an appropriate weight reducing diet alone. Phentermine is recommended only for obese patients ... in the presence of other risk factors (e.g., hypertension, diabetes, hyperlipidemia).
OBS: 2-methyl-1-phenylpropan-2-amine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: phentermine: United States adopted name (USAN); British approved name (BAN); international nonproprietary name (INN).
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: tert : This abbreviation of "tertiary" must be italicized.
OBS: Commercial trade names: Adipex P (Immediate release); Anoxine-AM; Fastin (discontinued); Ionamin (Slow Release Resin, Australia, discontinued in the US); Duromine (Slow Release Resin, New Zealand & Australia); Obephen; Obermine; Obestin-30; Phentrol; Phenterex; Phentromin; Pro-Fast SA; Redusa; Panbesy; Phentermine Trenker; Obenix; Oby-Trim.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H15N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Diététique)
2-méthyl-1-phénylpropan-2-amine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; phentermine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 2-amino-2-méthyl-1-phénylpropane [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-benzylisopropylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; alpha,alpha-diméthylbenzèneéthanamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1,1-diméthylphénéthylamine [correct, feminine noun]; alpha,alpha-diméthylphénéthylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1,1-diméthyl-2-phényléthanamine [correct, feminine noun]; 1,1-diméthyl-2-phényléthylamine [correct, feminine noun]; alpha,alpha-diméthylphényléthylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; alpha,alpha-diméthyl-β-phényléthylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 2-méthyl-1-phényl-propan-2-amine [correct, feminine noun]; phényl-tert-butylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; phénylbutylamine tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]; 2-phényl-tert-butylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance médicamenteuse sympathomimétique utilisée comme anorexigène dans le traitement de l'obésité qui stimule le système nerveux central à la manière des amphétamines.
CONT: La phentermine a une action anorexigène et les premiers rapports indiquaient une bonne perte de poids à court terme lorsqu'elle était employée en traitement continu ou intermittent pendant des périodes pouvant atteindre 36 semaines. Toutefois, des effets secondaires -- insomnies, irritabilité, agitation, tension et anxiété -- apparaissent chez certains patients et en limitent donc l'utilisation.
OBS: 2-méthyl-1-phénylpropan-2-amine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: phentermine : dénomination commune internationale (DCI).
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: tert : Cette abréviation de «tertiaire» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom d'Ionamin (Sanofi-aventis).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H15N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Dietética)
fentermina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los estimulantes de tipo anfetamínico [...] son i) las "anfetaminas" (anfetamina, metanfetamina), ii) cierto número de otros estimulantes sintéticos como la metcatinona, fentermina, fenitilina, etc., y iii) el "éxtasis" [...]
OBS: Fórmula química : C10H15N