English (Petrography)
plateau basalt lava [correct]; plateau basaltic lava [correct]
CONT: Southern Syria is covered by a more than 1, 100 m thickness of alkaline plateau basalt lavas of Upper Tertiary age found by drilling.
French (Pétrographie)
lave basaltique de plateau [feminine noun]
OBS: lave basaltique de plateau : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.