English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dental star [correct]
DEF: The darker dentine that fills the pulp cavity as the tooth wears.
CONT: The dental star is surrounded by primary dentine and consists of a central core of tertiary dentine, an intermediate ring of pale secondary dentine and a peripheral rim of darker, yellowish-brown secondary dentine.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
étoile radicale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D'une dent.