English (Education (General))
higher education [correct]; third-level education [correct]; tertiary education [correct]; third-level schooling [correct]; tertiary schooling [correct]
DEF: Any of various types of education given in postsecondary institutions of learning and usually affording, at the end of a course of study, a named degree or certificate. The institutions include not only universities and colleges but also various professional schools, separately organized teacher-training schools, junior colleges, and various kinds of institutes of technology.
OBS: In Canada, "postsecondary education" is a generic term for all learning activities undertaken after completion of secondary education, whereas "higher education" usually refers to university studies only.
OBS: Higher education. ... in the United States a generic term for all learning activities undertaken after completion of secondary education.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
enseignement supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement de troisième niveau [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement de troisième degré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (France) Enseignement qui a pour objet de préparer à différentes carrières les candidats ayant fait des études équivalentes à celles du baccalauréat général, et de former dans tous les domaines de l'activité intellectuelle une élite capable de maintenir le niveau de la culture nationale et de faire progresser la recherche scientifique. Cet enseignement se donne d'ordinaire à l'université ou dans les grandes écoles.
OBS: Au Québec, «enseignement postsecondaire» s'emploie pour désigner toutes les activités d'apprentissage entreprises à la suite de la formation secondaire alors que le terme «enseignement supérieur» ne désigne que les études universitaires.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades))
enseñanza superior [correct, feminine noun]; enseñanza universitaria [correct, feminine noun]