English (Chronology)
Eocene [correct, noun]; Eocene epoch [correct]
DEF: Tertiary epoch which began at the end of the Palaeocene (54.9 Ma) and ended at the beginning of the Oligocene (38 Ma). ... The Eocene epoch is divided into the Ypresian, Lutetian, Bartonian, and Priabonian Ages.
OBS: It is sometimes considered to be a period, when the Tertiary is designated as an era.
French (Chronologie)
Éocène [correct, masculine noun]; éocène [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; période éocène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division stratigraphique de l'ère tertiaire.
CONT: D'une durée de 28 millions d'années, de -65 à -37 millions d'années, l'Éocène est la période la plus longue du Tertiaire [...]
CONT: Les gisements les plus importants datent de la fin des temps primaires (Permien) jusqu'au début du Tertiaire (Éocène).
Spanish (Cronología)
Eoceno [correct, masculine noun]; eoceno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período inferior de la era cenozoica o terciaria.
CONT: El eoceno propiamente dicho sigue cronológicamente al paleoceno y precede al oligoceno; ha durado 27 millones de años: de -60 a -33.