English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
tertiary medical care [correct]
DEF: Care requiring highly specialized attention, and which can usually only be provided in centres specially designed for the purpose and by physicians trained in the area of specialization.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
soins médicaux tertiaires [masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
atención médica terciaria [feminine noun]
CONT: La atención primaria se relaciona estrechamente con la atención médica secundaria especializada y con la terciaria altamente especializada en los policlínicos y los hospitales, donde las avanzadas mediciones de diagnóstico se llevan a cabo junto con los complicados tratamientos quirúrgicos y médicos.