English (Oil Production)
shut-in period [correct]
CONT: ... tertiary recovery of the... Lloydminster crudes... involves the use of thermal methods... Steam : steam basically serves to increase the temperature of the heavy oil... Generally a steam soak period of perhaps 30 days is initiated, followed by a brief shut-in period to enable some temperature stabilization... in the formation, after which the well is produced for several months.
French (Production pétrolière)
phase d'attente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthodes thermiques. [...] L'injection cyclique de vapeur [...] L'application de cette technique comporte trois phases : - une phase d'injection [...] - une phase d'attente pendant laquelle le puits est fermé [...] - une phase de production [...]
OBS: Le volume 6 de la série IFP-14 est paru en 1975.