English (Oil Production)
tertiary recovery method [correct]; tertiary recovery [correct]; tertiary oil recovery [correct]; tertiary method
DEF: A recovery method employed to remove additional hydrocarbons after secondary methods have been applied to a reservoir.
CONT: While historically, the percentage recovery of these heavy oils has averaged less than 10 per cent, tertiary recovery methods currently under development could increase these recovery factors substantially.
French (Production pétrolière)
récupération tertiaire du pétrole [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'extraction tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de récupération tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]; récupération tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute technique venant après une technique de récupération secondaire.
CONT: La combustion in situ est typiquement une méthode d'extraction tertiaire, elle s'applique surtout aux pétroles visqueux de gisements relativement peu profonds. Elle peut intervenir après que le gisement a été l'objet d'un balayage par l'eau.
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
recuperación terciaria [feminine noun]