English (Oil Production)
steam soak period [correct]
CONT: ... tertiary recovery of the... Lloydminster crudes... involves the use of thermal methods... Steam : steam basically serves to increase the temperature of the heavy oil... Generally a steam soak period of perhaps 30 days is initiated, followed by a brief shut-in period to enable some temperature stabilization... in the formation, after which the well is produced for several months.
French (Production pétrolière)
période d'imprégnation de vapeur [feminine noun]