English (Packaging; Waste Management)
tertiary packaging [correct]; transportation packaging [correct]
DEF: [A] packaging conceived so as to facilitate handling and transport of a number of sales units or groupes packagings in order to prevent physical handling and transport damage.
CONT: Germany’s new packaging laws .... As of December 1991, product manufacturers and distributors were required to accept all returned transportation (shipping and warehouse handling) packaging. This category includes items such as crates, drums, pallets, corrugated cases and plastic-foam containers.
OBS: Transport packaging does not include road, rail, ship and air containers.
French (Emballages; Gestion des déchets)
emballage tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]; emballage de transport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Emballage] conçu de manière à faciliter la manutention et le transport d'un certain nombre d'unité de vente ou d'emballages groupés en vue d'éviter leur manipulation physique et les dommages liés au transport.
CONT: [Ordonnance Topfer (plan vert allemand) relative à l'élimination des déchets d'emballages] Quelles sont les catégories d'emballages visées? 1/ les emballages de transport. Ce sont les emballages qui servent à protéger les marchandises durant le transport, du fabricant au distributeur [...]