English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
tertiary prevention [correct]
DEF: All the measures (diagnostic and therapeutic) designed to prevent spreading of asymptomatic cancers found at the invasive stage.
OBS: These measures will reduce sequellae and lower mortality rates.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
prévention tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures (diagnostic et traitement) visant à empêcher le développement des cancers asymptomatiques découverts au stade invasif.
OBS: Ces mesures permettent généralement de diminuer les séquelles et d'abaisser les taux de mortalité.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
prevención terciaria [correct, feminine noun]