English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
make-up [correct]
CONT: DEGREMONT have experience of the purification of these different types of effluent and of their tertiary treatment; the treated effluents can be completely recirculated as make-up water for cooling systems.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
appoint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Société DEGRÉMONT a assuré l'épuration de ces différents effluents et leur traitement tertiaire en permettant le recyclage intégral en appoint des circuits de réfrigération.