English (Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
seminoma [correct]
DEF: A malignant germ cell tumor that generally arises in the testis, but also occurs in the extragonadal locations such as the peritoneum and mediastinum.
OBS: Histologically and histogenetically, the seminoma is the counterpart of the dysgerminoma in the female.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
séminome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Séminome. Le vocable dysgerminome lui est attribué dans de nombreux pays. C'est la réplique du séminome testiculaire. Il est à la fois plus rare et plus souvent bilatéral dans l'ovaire que dans la gonade masculine.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Órganos genitales)
seminoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno de los dos tipos de cáncer de testículo.
OBS: Los seminomas se desarrollan en primer lugar en varones con edades comprendidas entre 25 y 45 años y representa del 30 al 40% de todos los cánceres de testículos.