English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals; Reproduction (Medicine))
testicle [correct]; testis [correct]
DEF: A typically paired male reproductive gland that produces sperm and secretes testosterone and that in most mammals is contained within the scrotum at sexual maturity.
OBS: testicle; testis : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.01.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
OBS: testes : plural form of testis.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux; Reproduction (Médecine))
testicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gonade mâle de forme ovale, suspendue dans le scrotum, [...] productrice des spermatozoïdes [ainsi que des hormones mâles, notamment la testostérone].
OBS: testicule : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.01.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales; Reproducción (Medicina))
testículo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las dos glándulas masculinas de forma redonda que se encuentran bajo el pene, contenidas en el escroto y cuya función es la producción de espermatozoides.