English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
cocoa [correct, noun]; cocoa powder [correct, noun]
DEF: Powdered ground roasted cacao beans from which a portion of the fat has been removed.
OBS: cocoa : This term is also used to refer to the plant Theobroma cacao.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
cacao [correct, masculine noun]; cacao en poudre [correct, masculine noun]; poudre de cacao [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cacao en poudre, ou plus couramment appelé cacao, est obtenu par la transformation des fèves de cacao qui ont été précédemment nettoyées, décortiquées et torréfiées.
OBS: cacao : Ce terme est aussi utilisé pour désigner la plante Theobroma cacao.
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
cacao en polvo [correct, masculine noun]