English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
cacao tree [correct, noun]; cacao [correct, noun]; cocoa tree [correct, noun]; cocoa [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: The cacao tree(Theobroma cacao) is a tropical plant that produces seeds(a. k. a. [also known as] cocoa beans) that are the main ingredient in chocolate.
OBS: A plant of the family Malvaceae.
OBS: cocoa: This term is also used to refer to cocoa powder obtained from cocoa beans.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
cacaoyer [correct, masculine noun]; cacaotier [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à cacao [correct, masculine noun]; cacao [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arbre à cabosses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cacaoyer (ou cacaotier), est un arbre tropical originaire d'Amérique centrale, plus précisément du Mexique, dont les fruits vont produire les fèves de cacao utilisées pour la préparation du chocolat.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Malvaceae.
OBS: cacao : Ce terme est aussi utilisé pour désigner la poudre de cacao obtenue à partir des fèves de cacao.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
árbol del cacao [correct, masculine noun]; theobroma cacao [Latin]