English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal cycle [correct]; tide cycle [correct]
DEF: A complete set of tidal conditions, as those occurring during a tidal day, lunar month or metonic cycle.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cycle de marée [masculine noun]; cycle de la marée [masculine noun]; cycle des marées [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des phases de la marée, telles qu'elles se produisent durant un jour lunaire, un mois lunaire ou un cycle métonien.
OBS: cycle des marées : Prédiction des marées.