English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
estuarine bay marsh [correct]
CONT: Estuarine bay marsh : These marshes develop along the fringes of tidal flats, bars or tidal channels located within tidal inlets or bays which receive water from rivers and streams. Situated at or below low tide levels, the estuarine bay marsh is subjected to regular inundation by tidal saltwater and freshwater.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais estuarien de baie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marais estuarien de baie : Ces marais se forment le long des franges de waddens, des barres ou des chenaux de marée à l'intérieur des ruisseaux de marée ou des baies dont l'eau provient de rivières ou de ruisseaux. Situé au niveau ou sous le niveau des marées basses, le marais estuarien de baie est inondé régulièrement par des marées d'eau salée ou d'eau douce.