English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal front [correct]
CONT: A tidal front is a unique structure in coastal waters where tidal mixing is dominant during the summer … The classification of a front in coastal waters is determined by the freshwater inflow, heating/cooling, Ekman transport, and mixing intensity. The strength of mixing plays an important role, dynamically, in creating a tidal front.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
front de marée [correct, masculine noun]