English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal outlet [correct]; tidal sluice [correct]
DEF: An outlet of a drainage system discharging to a tidal waterway which affects the liquid level in the conduit. It will discharge only when there is sufficient hydraulic head in the conduit to overcome the external hydraulic pressure. Tide gates are often used when external pressure is subject to fluctuation.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
émissaire à marée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émissaire muni d'un clapet, qui se déverse dans un cours d'eau affecté par les marées.