English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
tidal prism [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volume of water that flows into a tidal channel and out again during a complete tide, with the movement of the tide, excluding any upland discharges [standardized by ISO].
OBS: tidal prism : standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
prisme de marée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume entrant avec la marée dans un chenal et en ressortant après le temps d'une marée complète, à l'exclusion de tout apport venant des terres [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: prisme de marée : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
prisma de marea [masculine noun]
DEF: Volumen de agua que afluye a un cauce de marea y vuelve a salir de él durante un ciclo completo de la marea, excluyendo los caudales continentales.