English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
disturbance wave
CONT: The construction of a barrage in a tidal area would generate a disturbance wave, which because of friction behaves like a radiating wave at sufficiently large distances from the works. The presence of this wave modifies the existing tidal levels and currents.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
onde perturbatrice [feminine noun]