English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal erosion [correct]
DEF: The wearing away of coastal lands, usually by wave attack, tidal or littoral currents or wind.
CONT: Coastal erosion is a result of human activities and natural environment changes making the coastal dynamic action (wave, current, wind) lose balance in the coastal process, and the long-term loss of sediments of coastal zone results in the destruction process of coastline retreat and beach erosion.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
érosion côtière [correct, feminine noun]; érosion du littoral [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Hidrología e hidrografía)
erosión costera [correct, feminine noun]; erosión del litoral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso gradual de desgaste, desplazamiento y pérdida de material en las costas debido a la acción combinada de factores naturales y humanos.