English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal prediction [correct]; tide prediction [correct]
DEF: The process of producing a model of future fluctuations of water levels at a place based on the knowledge of tidal analysis.
OBS: Notes from lecture by W. Forrester CHS (Canadian Hydrographic Service - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
prédiction des marées [correct, feminine noun]; prédiction de la marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé mathématique par lequel on calcule à l'avance pour un lieu donné les heures et hauteurs de la marée à partir des composantes harmoniques.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
predicción de mareas [feminine noun]