English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
tie pin [correct]; tiepin [correct]; tie tack [correct]; stick pin [correct]; stickpin [correct]; scarf pin [Great Britain]; tie bar; tie back; tie chain
DEF: An ornamental straight pin often with a jeweled head and a sheath for the point that is used to hold the ends of a necktie in place.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
épingle de cravate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: «bijou en forme d'épingle avec tête ornée» qui sert à fixer les deux pans d'une cravate sur une chemise.