English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
draw back [correct, standardized]; tie back [correct, standardized]; warp holding place [correct, standardized]
DEF: A warp-faced area of a fabric where the weft yarns are predominant.
OBS: This defect is caused by entanglement behind the shafts or harness, putting tension on several adjacent warp threads.
OBS: draw back; tie back; warp holding : Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
gouttes de pluie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface à effet chaîne d'un tissu où les fils de trame prédominent en surface.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un enchevêtrement de plusieurs fils de chaîne adjacents derrière les lames ou le harnais.
OBS: gouttes de pluie : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.