English (Security Devices; Encryption and Decryption; Telecommunications)
tier 3 management device [correct]; T3MD [correct]
DEF: A Communications Security Establishment Canada approved device that securely stores, transports and transfers (electronically) both COMSEC [communications security] and TRANSEC [transmission security] key and that is programmable to support modern mission systems.
OBS: For example, AN/CYZ-10/10A, KIK-20 and AN/PYQ-10.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Télécommunications)
dispositif de gestion de palier 3 [correct, masculine noun]; T3MD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui est approuvé par le Centre de la sécurité des télécommunications Canada [...] pour stocker, transporter et transférer de manière électronique et sécurisée des clés COMSEC [sécurité des communications] et TRANSEC [sécurité des transmissions], et qui peut être programmé pour prendre en charge des systèmes de mission modernes.
OBS: Par exemple, AN/CYZ-10/10A, KIK-20 ou AN/PYQ-10.