English (Labour and Employment; Government Contracts; Military Materiel Management)
tier zero contractor [correct]
DEF: A contracted support that: is provided to the Department of National Defence, Canadian Armed Forces, or any other government department to augment available expertise; is not eligible to pursue contracts that deliver materiel acquisition and support devices to the Department of National Defence or Canadian Armed Forces; is subject to a non-disclosure agreement; and is not affiliated with, or contracted by, a commercial entity that directly delivers materiel acquisition and support services to the Department of National Defence or Canadian Armed Forces.
OBS: tier zero contractor : term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Travail et emploi; Marchés publics; Gestion du matériel militaire)
entrepreneur au niveau zéro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soutien contractuel qui : est fourni au ministère de la Défense nationale, aux Forces armées canadiennes ou à tout autre ministère afin d'augmenter l'expertise disponible; n'est pas admissible aux processus concurrentiels visant à obtenir un contrat portant sur les services d'acquisition ou de soutien du matériel du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces armées canadiennes; fait l'objet d'une entente de confidentialité; n'est affilié à aucune entité commerciale fournissant directement des services d'acquisition et soutien du matériel au ministère de la Défense nationale ou aux Forces armées canadiennes ou n'a conclu un contrat avec une telle entité.
OBS: entrepreneur au niveau zéro : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.