English (Social Organization)
social stratification [correct]
CONT: Social stratification refers to a society's categorization of its people into rankings of socioeconomic tiers based on factors like wealth, income, race, education, and power.
French (Organisation sociale)
stratification sociale [correct, feminine noun]; stratification de la société [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Découpage des sociétés humaines en catégories hiérarchisées, présentant en leur sein une certaine homogénéité, et qui résulte de l'ensemble des différences sociales associées aux inégalités de richesses, de pouvoir, de prestige ou de connaissance.