English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
single-wall cofferdam [correct]; single-wall coffer dam
CONT: Single-wall cofferdams are commonly employed in the construction of bridge piers and other structures small in area in relation to large structures such as locks and dams. They are internally braced against water and earth pressure by means of one or more horizontal tiers of bracing.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
batardeau à simple paroi [correct, masculine noun]; batardeau simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de batardeau avec une rangée de palplanches à l'extérieur.