English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic strengthening [correct]; seismic retrofitting [correct]
DEF: The process of enhancing the strength of existing structures to make them resistant to seismic activity, ground motion or soil failure due to earthquakes.
CONT: A Seismic Retrofit provides existing structures with more resistance to seismic activity due to earthquakes. In buildings, this process typically includes strengthening weak connections found in roof to wall connections, continuity ties, shear walls and the roof diaphragm.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Volcanologie et sismologie)
renforcement parasismique [correct, masculine noun]; renforcement antisismique [correct, masculine noun]