English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Social Movements; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
partisan dealignment [correct]
CONT: Starting in the late 1960s and early 1970s, most established democracies started to experience a significant process of partisan dealignment(the weakening of the previous close ties among voters, social groups, and political parties).
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Mouvements sociaux; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
désalignement partisan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fin d'une période de fidélité électorale de la part de certains électeurs au profit d'un certain parti.