English (Hoisting and Lifting)
bridge [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: That part of a crane consisting of girders, trucks, end ties, footwalk and drive mechanism which carries the trolley or trolleys.
CONT: Brakes for stopping the motion of the trolley or bridge shall be of sufficient size to stop the trolley or bridge.
OBS: bridge: term standardized by ISO.
French (Levage)
pont [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble constitué de poutres, sommiers, passerelles, et galets de roulement et éventuellement de guidage sur lequel se déplace le chariot-treuil.
CONT: La vitesse de translation de l'engin de levage sur le pont a une grande importance quand l'engin est seul pour assurer toutes les manœuvres.
OBS: pont : terme normalisé par l'ISO.