English (Noodles and Pasta)
farfalle [correct, invariable]; bow-tie pasta [correct, invariable]; butterfly pasta [correct, invariable]; bow tie [correct]; bow [correct, noun]
DEF: Pasta in the form of bows or a pair of butterfly wings.
OBS: bow; bow tie: terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: The name [farfalle] means literally "butterflies."
French (Pâtes alimentaires)
farfalle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte alimentaire façonnée comme un petit papillon ou une boucle.
OBS: farfalle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.