English (Mammals)
tiger cat [correct]; native cat [correct]
DEF: Any of several Australian predaceous carnivorous marsupials of the genus Dasyurus.
French (Mammifères)
dasyure [correct, masculine noun]; chat marsupial [correct, masculine noun]; Dasyurus [Latin]
DEF: Mammifère marsupial carnassier d'Australie, de Tasmanie et de Nouvelle-Guinée, appelé souvent "chat marsupial" mais ressemblant plutôt à une civette.