English (Botany)
partridge breast [correct]; variegated aloe; tiger aloe
OBS: Beautiful succulent to 30 cm high with triangular blue-green leaves arranged in 3 ranks, and painted with oblong white spots in irregular crossbands, the margins horny and white-warty; tubular flowers salmon red, in loose racemes.
French (Botanique)
aloès bec de perroquet [correct, masculine noun]; aloès tigré [masculine noun]
OBS: Famille de Liliacées
OBS: Feuilles en trois rangs, vertes lustrées, panachées de bandes transversales blanches [...] fleurs rougeâtres [...] Introduite [en méditerranée] en 1700.