English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Fish)
tiger puffer nervous necrosis virus [correct, noun]; TPNNV [correct, noun]; viral nervous necrosis [correct, noun]; VNN [correct, noun]; VNN; viral encephalopathy and retinopathy [correct, noun]; VER [correct, noun]; VER; viral encephalitis of fish [correct, noun]
CONT: ... Viral Nervous Necrosis is a virus with an RNA genome belonging to the genus Betanodavirus, of the family Nodaviridae, which includes viruses that infect fishes and insects. This virus causes the disease, known as viral nerve necrosis (VNN: Viral Nervous Necrosis), also called viral encephalitis of fish or viral encephalopathy and retinopathy (VER: Viral Encephalopathy and Retinopathy), which mainly affects larvae and fingerlings of marine species, among which include groupes, cod ans sea bass. However, this virus has been identified in dozens of different fish species throughout the world, both in populations of aquaculture industry species in marine farms, and in wild species.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Poissons)
virus de la nécrose nerveuse du torafugu [correct, masculine noun]; VNN du torafugu [correct, masculine noun]; virus de la nécrose nerveuse du poisson-globe tigré [correct, masculine noun]; VNN du poisson-globe tigré [correct, masculine noun]; virus de la nécrose nerveuse du poisson-globe japonais [correct, masculine noun]; VNN du poisson-globe japonais [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Peces)
encefalopatía y retinopatía viral de los peces [correct, feminine noun]; ERV [correct, feminine noun]; necrosis nerviosa viral [correct, feminine noun]; NNV [correct, feminine noun]; NNV
CONT: Esta enfermedad [encelopatía y rentinopatía viral de los peces], también conocida como Necrosis Nerviosa Viral (VNN), se considera una enfermedad grave de varias especies de peces marinos, caracterizada por importantes pérdidas asociadas a lesiones de vacuolización del sistema nervioso central y de la retina. El agente causal de la Encefalopatía y Retinopatía Viral (ERV) se identificó por primera vez como nuevo miembro de la familia Nodaviridae a partir de tejido encefálico de larvas de jurel dentón en 1992; en la actualidad, se clasifica este virus en el género Betanodavirus que son virus sin envoltura y esféricos, de unos 25 nm de diámetro.