English (Plant Biology; Forage Crops)
tight coil [correct]
OBS: to describe the form of the pod of alfalfa
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes fourragères)
spirale serrée [correct, feminine noun]; spirale tendue [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: dans les descriptions de variété de luzerne