English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Quebec basswood [correct]; Quebec linden [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Tiliaceae. The scientific names T. michauxi, T. nigra vestita and T. bubescens are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
tilleul négligé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Tilacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : T. michauxi, T. nigra vestita et T. bubescens sont caducs.