English (Cropping Systems; Planting Techniques (Farming); Soil Conservation)
contour farming [correct]; contour cropping [correct]; contour tillage [correct]; contour cultivation [correct]
DEF: Planting a crop and ploughing in horizontal rows that follow the contour lines of a hill ...
CONT: Contour farming is often used in combination with other practices, such as terraces, water- and sediment-control basins, and stripcropping. Longer, steeper slopes may require stripcropping rather than just contour farming, which is less effective in preventing excessive erosion on the steeper or longer slopes.
French (Systèmes de culture; Techniques de plantation; Conservation des sols)
culture en courbes de niveau [correct, feminine noun]; culture suivant les courbes de niveau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La culture suivant les courbes de niveau peut être employée sur un terrain en pente pour planter et gérer les cultures selon les courbes de niveau. Cela permet de prévenir ou contrôler l'érosion et le ruissellement et de stocker l'eau sur place pour qu'elle puisse être utilisée par les cultures, les pâturages et les arbres.
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Técnicas de plantación; Conservación del suelo)
cultivo en curvas de nivel [masculine noun]