English (Farming Techniques; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
tillage system [correct]
CONT: There are two main types of tillage systems : conventional tillage and conservation tillage.
CONT: Due to the great variation in tillage implements and the different tillage practices, tillage systems are categorized into certain groups according to the intensity of the operation and the amount of residue left on the surface after the operation.
French (Techniques agricoles; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
système de travail du sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La succession des choix de modes de travail d'une même parcelle constitue un système de travail du sol, défini comme étant «la combinaison logique des opérations mécaniques sur le sol, ayant pour objectif la préparation de ce dernier pour y recevoir les cultures de la succession» [...]