English (Farming Techniques)
stubble mulch farming [correct]; stubble-mulch farming [correct]; trash-cover farming [correct]; trash farming [correct]; stubble retention farming
DEF: a method of cultivation in which the soil is loosened by subsurface tillage or other methods that leave stubble and other vegetational residues on or near the surface to check erosion and serve as a mulch.
French (Techniques agricoles)
culture en déchaumage superficiel [correct, feminine noun]; culture en déchaumage partiel [correct, feminine noun]; semis sous litière [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Enfouissement partiel, superficiel des chaumes; mesure de conservation du sol dans l'Ouest.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas)
abonado con rastrojo [masculine noun]