English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Cropping Systems)
strip tillage [correct]; strip-tillage [correct]; strip-till [correct]; strip till [correct]
CONT: Strip tillage is an agricultural practice that involves tilling only a narrow strip of soil where seeds will be planted, while leaving the rest of the field untilled. It combines the benefits of both conventional tillage and no-till farming methods.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Systèmes de culture)
labour en bandes [correct, masculine noun]; travail du sol en bandes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de culture qui consiste à ne travailler le sol que sur d'étroites bandes de terre où seront réalisés les semis.
OBS: travail du sol en bandes : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 septembre 2023.