English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
soil cultivation [correct]; tillage [correct]; soil working [correct]; tillage operation [correct]
DEF: The practice of working the soil for the purpose of bringing about more favorable conditions for plant growth.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
travail du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques culturales permettant de préparer le sol pour le rendre apte à porter des cultures.