English (Soil Conservation)
terrace [correct]
DEF: A raised, level strip of earth usually constructed on or nearly on a contour designed to make the land suitable for tillage and to prevent accelerated erosion.
OBS: Terracing (is) basically grading steep land, such as hillsides, into a series of level benches ...
French (Conservation des sols)
terrasse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (Les terrasses) sont fréquentes dans les zones à population dense ou à grande vocation agricole (terrasses inondées des rizières d'Extrême-Orient) ainsi que dans les zones montagneuses et dans les pays méditerranéens où les plaines sont de dimensions restreintes (terrasses sèches où se pratiquent la viticulture, l'arboriculture ou la céréaliculture).