English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
tiller flats [correct, plural]
DEF: Area aft in ships where the steering gear and the emergency steering position are located.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
coursive de l'appareil à gouverner [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace à l'arrière du navire où est situé l'appareil à gouverner et où se trouve la position de gouverne d'urgence.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.