English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
safety reverser [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device located at the end of the tiller of a pedestrian-controlled truck, to reverse the direction of motion when it strikes or approaches the operator(or an obstacle).
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
inverseur de sécurité sur timon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif placé à l'extrémité du timon d'un chariot à conducteur à pied et qui inverse le sens de marche dès qu'il vient heurter le conducteur (ou un obstacle).
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.