English (Petrography; Iron and Manganese Mining)
Rapitan type iron-formation [correct]; Rapitan-type iron-formation [correct]
CONT: Rapitan-type iron-formations have distinctive lithological features, being associated with diamictites(tillite), including dropstones, sandstone, conglomerate, and argillites.
French (Pétrographie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
formation de fer de type Rapitan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formations de fer de type Rapitan présentent des caractéristiques lithologiques distinctes, étant associées à des diamictites (tillites) qui sont constituées, entre autres, de galets de délestage, de grès,de conglomérats et d'argilites.