English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Photography)
orthophoto [correct, officially approved]; orthophotograph [correct]; orthophotography [correct]
DEF: A photograph obtained from the orthogonal (i.e. horizontal) projection of a correctly orientated stereoscopic model formed by two overlapping aerial photographs.
OBS: An orthophoto is free of both tilt and relief displacements.
OBS: orthophoto: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Stereo orthophoto.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Photographie)
orthophotographie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; orthophoto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie [...] sur laquelle les déformations de l'image (dues à l'inclinaison de l'axe de prise de vues et au relief du terrain) sont corrigées en transformant, par petites zones, la projection perspective de la photographie en une projection orthogonale avec modification continue du rapport d'échelle en fonction du relief.
OBS: orthophotographie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía; Fotografía)
ortofoto [correct]