English (Special Rail Transport)
Advanced Passenger Train [correct]; APT [correct]
OBS: The first British Rail(BR) train launched in 1981, based on tilt technology.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
train APT [correct, masculine noun]; train de voyageurs d'avant-garde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Train britannique doté d'un nouveau système de suspension et propulsé par une turbine Rolls Royce.