English (Remote Sensing)
"Orthoimage" product [correct, officially approved]
OBS: "Orthoimage" : An airphoto or satellite image that has been processed to remove perspective distortions and so to have the properties of an orthographic projection. Distortions of tilt and relief are removed so that all features in an orthoimage are in their true orthographic positions.
OBS: "Orthoimage" product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit «Orthoimage» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: «Ortho-image» : Image corrigée de toutes les déformations géométriques dues aux conditions de prise de vue et au relief du terrain.
OBS: produit «Orthoimage» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).