English (Electrical Convertors; Solar Energy)
central inverter [correct]
DEF: [An inverter that is] well suited to the design of photovoltaic systems with a homogeneous structure(modules of the same type with identical alignment and tilt).
OBS: Central inverters ... are used for systems specified at 100 kW or greater and are usually designed for outdoor installation.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Énergie solaire)
onduleur central [correct, masculine noun]; onduleur centralisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Onduleur convenant aux systèmes photovoltaïques dotés d'une structure homogène (modules du même type avec un alignement et une inclinaison identiques).
OBS: Les onduleurs centraux s'utilisent sur les systèmes d'une puissance de 100 kW ou plus et sont conçus surtout pour des installations extérieures.