English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
optic tilt [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the optical axis in the uncompressed state and that in the compressed state, with the intraocular lens being confined to a prescribed diameter.
OBS: optic tilt : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
inclinaison de l'optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle formé par l'axe optique à l'état non comprimé et par ce même axe à l'état comprimé, la lentille intraoculaire étant comprimée à un diamètre prescrit.
OBS: inclinaison de l'optique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).