English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
tilt-board test [correct, officially approved]; tilt test [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Tilt-board tests done at treeline this morning produced a clean and fast failure on the surface hoar crystals at this interface. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: tilt-board test; tilt test : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
test sur planche inclinée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai sur planche inclinée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ce matin, les tests sur planche inclinée effectués à la limite forestière ont donné une rupture nette et rapide dans les cristaux de givre de surface de cette interface. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: test sur planche inclinée; essai sur planche inclinée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.