English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
tilt hood and fenders [correct]
CONT: Major system improvements in the original M939 series of vehicles included an automatic transmission, new transfer case, three-man cab, tilt hood and fenders, full air brakes and an engine diagnostic connector.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
ensemble capot/ pare-chocs rabattable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par rapport à sa définition primitive, le M939 de 5 t modernisé comporte notamment une transmission automatique, un ensemble capot/ pare-chocs rabattable, des freins hydropneumatiques et une prise de diagnostic moteur.