English (Postal Equipment and Supplies)
tray stack sorter
OBS: (UNPOS 70 12-203A) consists of a series of trays mounted on an endless conveyor with means available for coding each tray so that it can tilt off sacks at a predetermined place.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à trier à plateaux basculants [feminine noun]; machine à godets basculants [feminine noun]
OBS: (REPTT 73 3-37 P) la machine à trier à plateaux basculants comporte deux étages alimentés chacun par un transporteur à tapis acheminant les bacs renfermant les paquets.