English (Photography; Cinematography)
tilt head
OBS: pan and tilt heads (...) are primarily intended for cinema-tography and can be locked so as to swing (or "pan") horizontally but not vertically.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
tête basculante
OBS: à défaut de la -- dont sont munis les pieds pyramides, il est indispensable de compléter le pied par une rotule.