English (Dentistry)
amalgam alloy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A powder or compressed powder pellets of an alloy consisting mainly of silver, tin and copper that, when mixed with mercury, produce dental amalgam.
OBS: amalgam alloy: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
alliage pour amalgame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poudre ou comprimés de poudre d'alliage constitués essentiellement d'argent, d'étain et de cuivre, qui donne, par mélange avec le mercure, un amalgame dentaire.
OBS: alliage pour amalgame : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología)
aleación para amalgama dental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mezcla dentro del sistema plata-cobre-estaño, la cual se presenta en finas partículas de modo que se mezcle fácilmente con mercurio, para producir una amalgama dental.