English (Photography)
ferrotype plate [correct]; ferrotype tin [correct]; ferrotype [correct]
DEF: The highly polished black-enameled or chromium-plated metal sheet used in the photographic process where positive photographs are taken directly on the sheet in question.
French (Photographie)
plaque ferrotype [correct, feminine noun]; plaque chromée [feminine noun]
CONT: On a utilisé autrefois des plaques de tôle couverte d'un émail noir très dur (plaques ferrotypes), dont la fabrication paraît avoir été abandonnée. [...] Lorsque leur surface est en bon état, les plaques ferrotypes produisent un très beau brillant.