English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Small Arms)
Wood’s metal [correct, noun, officially approved]; Wood’s alloy [correct, noun]
DEF: An alloy consisting of 50% bismuth, 25% lead, 12. 5% tin and 12. 5% cadmium.
OBS: Wood’s metal melts at approximately 65 °C and is often used for making castings of chambers and barrels.
OBS: Wood’s metal: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Armes légères)
métal de Wood [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alliage de Wood [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage contenant 50 % de bismuth, 25 % de plomb, 12,5 % d'étain et 12,5 % de cadmium.
OBS: Le métal de Wood entre en fusion à environ 65 °C et est souvent utilisé pour effectuer des moulages de chambres et de canons.
OBS: métal de Wood : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.