English (Land Equipment (Military); Food Services (Military))
mess tin [correct, noun]
DEF: A field plate carried by the soldier.
OBS: In the Canadian Armed Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Alimentation (Militaire))
gamelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assiette de campagne portée par le soldat.
OBS: Dans les Forces armées canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.