English (Data Banks and Databases; Cartography; Emergency Management; Telecommunications)
master street address guide [correct]; MSAG [correct]
DEF: A database of street names and house number ranges within their associated communities defining emergency service zones ... and their associated emergency service numbers ... to enable proper routing of 9-1-1 calls.
French (Banques et bases de données; Cartographie; Gestion des urgences; Télécommunications)
répertoire d'adresses municipales principal [masculine noun]; RAMP [masculine noun]; répertoire principal des adresses [masculine noun]; RPA [masculine noun]; RPA
CONT: Actuellement, l'emplacement des appelants et l'acheminement des appels reposent sur les anciens formats d'enregistrement des numéros de téléphone et sur le répertoire d'adresses municipales principal ou le répertoire d'adresses municipales (RAMP/RAM).