English (Medication)
tobramycin [correct]
DEF: A purified fraction of an aminoglycoside antibiotic complex ... produced by Streptomyces tenebrarius ..., bactericidal against many gram-negative and some gram-positive organisms. Administered intravenously or intramuscularly, as the sulfate salt ...
French (Médicaments)
tobramycine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'instar d'autres aminoglycosides, l'activité bactéricide de la tobramycine s'effectue par une inhibition spécifique de la synthèse normale de protéines dans la bactérie sensible, mais présentement, on connaît très peu ce mode d'action.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
tobramicina [feminine noun]