English (Pollutants; Water Pollution)
total organic matter [correct]
CONT: To measure a series of predetermined physical variables (as well as total organic matter) indicative of sea floor condition in sediment samples from ocean dumping sites and sites outside the dumping zone (to formally establish a control zone for future biological studies).
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
matières organiques totales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Mesurer par échantillonnage des sédiments, les valeurs d'une série prédéterminée de variables physiques (ainsi que les matières organiques totales) permettant de caractériser l'état des fonds marins, à certains dépôts des sites d'immersion en mer ainsi qu'à quelques endroits à l'extérieur de la zone d'immersion, pour établir formellement une zone de référence pour des études biologiques futures; [...]