English (Racquet Sports)
specialty shot [correct]
DEF: Any tennis shot other than the basic forehand and backhand drives.
OBS: Related terms : touch shot, finesse shot. Strictly speaking there is an important distinction to be made between a "touch shot" and a "finesse shot", terms quite often used synonymously. A "touch shot" requires a delicate "touch" of the hands to execute shots such as a "drop volley" or a "lob volley", whereas the broader term "finesse shot" implies any shot that requires much agility and nimbleness on the part of the player. Examples : drop shot, topspin lob, etc.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup spécial [correct, masculine noun]; coup d'expert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup plus complexe et de haut niveau.
OBS: coups spéciaux : amortis et lobs. Termes connexes : coup de patte, coup en finesse.
OBS: [Exemples de coups spéciaux :] le coup d'approche, la demi-volée, le smash, le lob [et] l'amorti.
CONT: Il existe d'autres coups d'experts propices au jeu en simple ou en double, comme le service brossé et le smash de revers.