English (Racquet Sports)
topspin drive [correct, see observation]; topspin shot [correct, see observation]
DEF: A type of stroke that not only imparts a forward spin on the ball, it also causes it to dip in flight.
OBS: See "drive" and "shot" for more in-depth information concerning the nuances between these two terms. Briefly, a "drive" implies a hard-hit ball, whereas "shot" is neutral, i.e. it makes no statement as to the force or speed of the ball. The distinction between these two terms is sadly not always made in the media.
CONT: For the top spin lob, the racket technique is an exaggerated version of the topspin drive. The loop of the racket is more pronounced and the stroke is played with less pace through the ball.
OBS: topspin shot : also a table tennis term.
PHR: Backhand, brush, forehand, one-handed topspin drive.
PHR: To hit a topspin drive.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup brossé [correct, masculine noun]; coup lifté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup imprimant à la balle une rotation avant.
CONT: Réalisation technique d'un coup droit ou d'un revers lifté.
OBS: coup lifté : terme employé aussi au tennis de table.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe liftado [correct, masculine noun]; golpe levantado [correct, masculine noun]; drive liftado [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: El mejor golpe para el passing [cuando está en buena posición] es el golpe liftado.