English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
pickstitch [correct]
CONT: Pickstitch can look like any of the backstitches; the only difference is that the stitch is not taken through to the underlayer of fabric. Primarily a decorative backstitch, it is ideal for topstitching and hand-understitching, where only the top part of the stitch should be seen.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point renforcé invisible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point renforcé invisible ressemble aux autres points arrière, sauf qu'il ne traverse pas, comme eux, toutes les épaisseurs. Ce point arrière très décoratif est recommandé pour surpiquer et sous-piquer à la main, quand seule la partie supérieure du point doit être apparente.